All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Nov 23rd, '11, 07:54 
Offline

Joined: Nov 23rd, '11, 07:47
Posts: 2
Gender: Male
Are you human?: yes
Location: Wales, UK.
Hi, I'm working on a project trying to create sustainable living without electricity.

I had hoped there would be a way to pump water/get it uphill without electricity but, without naturally running water, I found this to break the laws of physics. Bummer.

So I was wondering, is it possible to drain and replace the water manually at intervals? Or do the plants need a constant flow of water?

I was hoping there might be a way to release a plug from the fish tank every so often that ran into the beds and back into a container ready to be reintroduced to the fish having been purified.


Top
 Profile  
 
    Advertisement
 
 Post subject: Re: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Nov 23rd, '11, 09:23 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov 2nd, '11, 10:14
Posts: 820
Images: 16
Gender: Male
Are you human?: yes
Location: South lake, Perth, Australia
wind mills have been tried and tested for pumping water for years, if you used something like that you could pump up to a tank and gravity feed back to the plants. The only problem is that setting something like that up will probably cost more than the system would ever use in electricity, so it would be a false economy.
For most people in Australia, solar cells with battery storage would be a viable option, not sure how well that would work in Wales though....

Regards,
Gareth

_________________
Gazza's IBC system

Gaz and Danae's Garden


Top
 Profile Personal album  
 
 Post subject: Re: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Nov 23rd, '11, 09:38 
Offline

Joined: Nov 23rd, '11, 07:47
Posts: 2
Gender: Male
Are you human?: yes
Location: Wales, UK.
Yeah I think that was the only option I came across that seemed somewhat viable (solar + storage battery).

But to answer my question, could you just do it manually? and if so, how often?

Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Nov 23rd, '11, 09:55 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mar 12th, '06, 07:56
Posts: 16368
Images: 3
Location: Perth
Gender: Male
Blog: View Blog (1)
Bicycle pump?

Attachment:
bike.jpg
bike.jpg [ 50.69 KiB | Viewed 3291 times ]

_________________
www.backyardaquaponics.com
Bringing Food Production Home


Top
 Profile Personal album  
 
 Post subject: Re: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Nov 23rd, '11, 10:23 
Offline
Legend Member
Legend Member
User avatar

Joined: Dec 23rd, '10, 14:42
Posts: 643
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Some times I wonder
Location: Arkansas USA
Download the IBC's of Aquaponics on the home page here. One of the things you need to do to clean the water is to pump the quantity of water of the Fish Tank through the Grow Beds(the filter) once every hour. The plants could use the soak a few less times though. The other thing is the areation or the water. Fish tank has to be areated some way. Usually The return water is allowed to splash in the tank to areate the water.

_________________
Don


My system thread
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=9505
Dwarf Fruit Trees
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=10974
Read the book Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Aug 3rd, '12, 12:36 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Mar 31st, '12, 08:50
Posts: 16
Gender: Male
Are you human?: yes
Location: world wide
I gave you a gift Yes, you can do without electricity and pumping water easily Use Ram pump u can used it but u need first inverse your fish tank to be up and grow bed to be as u want the idea u need some Pressure to make ram pump work easily from fish tank to any level good ....that my advice good luck and not forget me tell me about that


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Aug 3rd, '12, 18:41 
Offline
Xtreme Contributor
Xtreme Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Jan 28th, '12, 23:23
Posts: 136
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Only after a coffee
Location: Perth Western Australia
:laughing3: huh?

_________________
Cheers

Karl.


“Earth provides enough to satisfy every man's needs, but not every man's greed.”
― Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

viewtopic.php?t=12309


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Without a pump?
PostPosted: Aug 3rd, '12, 23:42 
Offline
Bordering on Legend
Bordering on Legend

Joined: Jan 18th, '11, 08:29
Posts: 320
Images: 0
Location: Western NC
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Unknown Cyborg
Location: North Carolina
Ram pumps require a water source to work; like a lake or river high above your AP system to power it.
If you tried to power it from your FT or ST you would be blasting water all over the place and topping up constantly; if you even had enough pressure to get it going in the first place.

_________________
LowCarbTNPer's System v2
Arduino UNO Data Sender / Logger
Old System

Salt Calculator / Fish Temperature Ranges / Pump Reports


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Portal by phpBB3 Portal © phpBB Türkiye
[ Time : 0.877s | 18 Queries | GZIP : Off ]