All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Feb 2nd, '15, 11:53 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Jul 3rd, '13, 10:00
Posts: 37
Location: Xizhi, Taiwan
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Yes. (after coffee)
Location: Taiwan, New Taipei City
I've been approached by someone who has a large ornamental fish pond and that would like to use the principles of aquaponics and add a few grow beds to help filter the water and grow some vegetables. But, the pond is very large, and there is not enough funds to get the right amount of growbeds. So I'm concerned that there won't be enough nitrates in the water.

Can you compensate for the lack of nitrate in the water by making water run faster through the system?
Has anyone tried this?

_________________
See my rooftop aquaponic farm here: https://www.facebook.com/Chillaxia


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
    Advertisement
 
PostPosted: Feb 2nd, '15, 11:58 
Offline
A posting God
A posting God
User avatar

Joined: Dec 12th, '13, 18:34
Posts: 3846
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Yes
Location: Adelaide
I've got a large amount of fish tank in comparison to grow bed space, plants still grow very happily. I still don't have nitrate readings in my system. The plants just use them up before there is enought to show up on a test.

Running the water faster won't do that much of a difference.

Just make sure the fish stocking rate matches what filtration there is available.

_________________
My System

My Aquaponic Youtube Channel

The Black-Byron Ice Creamery Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Feb 3rd, '15, 12:26 
Offline
Xtreme Contributor
Xtreme Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Mar 2nd, '14, 07:58
Posts: 106
Gender: Male
Are you human?: yes
Location: North Central Florida
Bacteria will be in the water and on all the surfaces already.
If the pond is already up and running, you can only help the filtration by adding growbeds. Having too few isn't an issue when there are currently none. (assuming you're not adding more fish/ food)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Feb 4th, '15, 03:43 
Offline
Almost divorced
Almost divorced

Joined: Oct 16th, '14, 08:44
Posts: 1253
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Mostly
Location: Orlando, FL USA
I agree with Stonewall on this one. Since this is not a ground up build. As long as the pond owner is not already running into filtration issues. Like Colum said make sure there is enough filtration before the GBs so they don't clog. Especially if the owner is thinking of running DWCs. With that being said. There is a lot to be desired with the info we have been given up to this point. What are you considering a "large" pond? What type of fish? And how many? Feeding rate, along with what he is currently using as a filtration system. The answers to these questions could help us give advise that could save the owner money now or disappointment later. For instance Koi guys more often than not run really good filtration systems. That could be tapped into for aquaponic needs. Saving money by not building more filtration.

_________________
Floridafishin's System


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Portal by phpBB3 Portal © phpBB Türkiye
[ Time : 0.078s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]