All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Apr 13th, '18, 01:27 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Jan 31st, '18, 03:06
Posts: 53
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Yes
Location: Canary islands, spain
i have a small system(2000l, 900l ibc, 2 filters of 300l and 2 rafts of 400l). I started cycling without fish 7 days ago. I managed to obtain a bottle of ammonia, 12%, but it has traces of chlorine(ppm). When I saw the chlorine part, I decided to use fermented urine. as the ammonia source.
So far, the nitrites levels are between 0.25 and 1mg/l(using the api test kit) , the ammonia is between 0.25 and 0.5 mg/l.
From what I have read, it is quicker to cycle without fish. I havent added plants yet, though. Temperature at midday is 17ºc.
Can I use the ammonia with trace chlorine at all?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
    Advertisement
 
PostPosted: Apr 13th, '18, 06:28 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Aug 26th, '10, 07:17
Posts: 8591
Gender: Male
Are you human?: YES
Location: Oregon, USA
Shaunohara11 wrote:
Can I use the ammonia with trace chlorine at all?


Probably will be OK if you let the portion you wanted to use sit out in the sun for a day or two. I'd mix it with some water and then just let it sit before adding to the system. If you don't do this you'll likely kill the organisms you're trying to get started.

Out of curiosity does it say chlorine or chloride?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Apr 15th, '18, 03:28 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Jan 31st, '18, 03:06
Posts: 53
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Yes
Location: Canary islands, spain
Chloride. In spanish chloruros


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Apr 15th, '18, 03:52 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Aug 26th, '10, 07:17
Posts: 8591
Gender: Male
Are you human?: YES
Location: Oregon, USA
A trace of Chloride shouldn't be a problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Apr 20th, '18, 00:42 
Offline
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor

Joined: Jan 31st, '18, 03:06
Posts: 53
Gender: Male
Are you human?: Yes
Location: Canary islands, spain
scotty435 wrote:
A trace of Chloride shouldn't be a problem.
Image

Enviado desde mi SM-G920F mediante Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Apr 20th, '18, 02:30 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Aug 26th, '10, 07:17
Posts: 8591
Gender: Male
Are you human?: YES
Location: Oregon, USA
You can use this Ammonia if you want to. It looks like it doesn't contain detergent or chlorine. Chloride is not a problem. Go ahead and get your plants started as well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Portal by phpBB3 Portal © phpBB Türkiye
[ Time : 0.067s | 17 Queries | GZIP : Off ]